PRIVATE LIFE

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which come into effect on May 25, 2018, define the principles to be observed when collecting, processing and conversing personal data. They also guarantee rights for the people concerned.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

ALEXANDRE TURPAULT collaborates with the VDS GROUP to guarantee you the best possible quality of service. Both companies are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of personal data collected from you through one of our services. When providing such information, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with the applicable laws of the protection of personal data.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR DATA: YOUR NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS

- To deliver your orders.
- To send you logistic messages, for example the confirmation or the follow-up of orders.
- To send you newsletters and offers, but only if you have subscribed. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.
- We may use your data to request your opinion on our site or certain products, but only if you have subscribed, as above. By unsubscribing from newsletters, this service is automatically disabled.
- For the prevention of fraud.
- For displaying online advertisements.

 

YOUR BANK / PAYMENT DETAILS

We never register information related to payment methods (card number, PayPal details, etc.). For payment processing, we rely on trusted third parties who can verify your information with your bank or card issuer to prevent fraud. It is a two-way protection measure.

 

YOUR CONTACT HISTORY WITH US

To provide you with optimal customer service / support.

 

PURCHASE HISTORY, FAVORITES, LISTS, SAVED AND RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

- To optimize your experience on our site.
- To provide you with customer service and support and manage returns.
- Learn more about what you like and guide our purchasing policy.

 

PRODUCT REVIEWS

They are only collected if you have shared a review of a purchased product. Your opinions are a great help to our other clients and help grow the community.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The collection of personal data through the Google Analytics audience tracking tool used on the site and landing pages aims to analyze the behavior of users on the site in order to measure their audience and improve their performance.

Google Analytics uses third-party cookies to distinguish users. Cookies are text files installed on the Internet users' terminal. They contain no nominative information, only identifiers created randomly.

By browsing the site, the user expressly agrees that the personal data collected by Google Analytics are processed for the purpose of analyzing the behavior of users to improve the performance of the site and landing pages.

 

DATA SHARING

We do not sell your data under any circumstances. However, we sometimes share them to provide you with our services. For example :

- From companies in the VDS group.
- With payment processors, delivery companies and warehouses, so you can make your purchases and we are able to deliver them.
- From marketing agencies and advertising partners.
- From other service providers such as our helpdesk and impartial opinion collectors.

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are collected on the site by the VANDERSCHOTEEN Company with a registered capital of € 4,787,000 registered with the DUNKERQUE RCS under the number 815301221, with its registered office at 660 rue de l'épinette, 59850 NIEPPE.

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The data collected via forms on the website www.alexandre-turpault.com for identified contacts are kept for a maximum of 36 months. At the end of these periods, without activity on the website all the data relating to the person are deleted.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE DATA

The personal data concerning you and collected by the site www.alexandre-turpault.com are only intended for the VDS Group which owns the brand and will only be exploited within the framework of the explicit purpose.

Under no circumstances will the personal data entered and sent on the forms be transmitted, leased or marketed to third parties.

A confidentiality agreement has been put in place concerning all employees obliging them to respect the confidentiality of the data under pain of sanctions.

 

LOCATION OF DATA STORAGE

The hosting servers of the site are exclusively located in France or Belgium, within the European Union. The VDS Group undertakes no transfer of personal data to a non-member state of the European Community.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The site is hosted on secure servers in Coreye.

Only people linked to the technical, marketing and sales department of Groupe VDS and its subcontractors have access to the information collected on the website www.alexandre-turpault.com via a personal and unique access.

 

SPECIFIC MENTION CONCERNING COREYE

The site is hosted on secure servers in Coreye.

Your data is stored in COREYE's data storage system and databases. Your data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

 

DELEGATE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Clément POINTIN is the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of VDS. He is in charge of ensuring the conformity of the company's activities with the new European legal framework of the RGPD and to cooperate with the supervisory authority.

You can contact him using the address vieprivee@vanderschooten.com or by mail: Groupe VDS, Data Protection Officer, 660 rue de l'Epinette, 59850 Nieppe.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION OR DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, and the European General Regulation on Data Protection 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the rights of access, rectification and deletion of personal data concerning you that you can exercise by sending an email to vieprivee@groupevds.com or by sending a mail to Groupe VDS, Data Protection Officer, 660 rue de l'Epinette, 59850 Nieppe.

 

NEWSLETTERS AND PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

If you do not mind, we will send you newsletters and offers from time to time. For example, if you have an account and placed an order, you will receive coupons or special offers. There are two ways to unsubscribe from this service:

On our website, by logging into your account and changing the contact preferences under "Edit your details".

By clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

However, we will continue to send you logistical emails, such as confirmation emails or order tracking.

 

ONLINE ADS

We sometimes use online advertisements (banners, product ads, etc.) that may be of interest to you. This may involve marketing agencies using tags, pixels or cookies

The displayed ads will be informed by your searches or your previous use of our site.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

- Request the deletion of your data. This means that you will no longer be able to shop on our site.
- Ask to know the data we hold about you (you have access to most of this data on your account).
- Request an electronic copy of this data.
- Request the modification of the erroneous data (or modify them yourself through your account).

Ask us to stop sending out newsletters and offers. You can do this through your account or by unsubscribing through our emails.

 

CONTACT US

Our contact details are listed on our contact page..

Find a store
I consent to the collection and processing of my personal data.